privacy policy

Studio Anna Mora (SAM) is responsible for the processing of personal information as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact information
https://www.studioannamora.com / Nw Looiersstraat 21A / 1017 VA Amsterdam / 020 75 83 255

The manager of the studio is the employee who is responsible for the protection of data.
She is to be reached via info@studioannamora.com.

Personal data we collect and process
SAM collects and processes your personal information because you make use of our services and/or because you have given us yourself these data.
The following data we collect/process:
– first and last name
– gender
– telephone number
– email adress
– financial and transaction data
– other MindBody Services related data (e.g., customer requests, statistics, etc.)

Special and/or sensitive personal data we collect/process
SAM collects/processes the following sensitive personal data:
– information about your health
– contact information of persons younger than 16 year

SAM is very careful in writing information about your health in the account you have in our software program. We collect this information only from what you tell us. This information is shared in your account with other trainers/managers of SAM with the sole purpose of being sure that necessary information is available for substitute trainers at the moment you train with them.

We collect personal data of persons younger than 16 years because they make use of our services. This is done with permission of their parents/lawful representatives. Our website or studio does not have the intention to collect information of visitors of our website younger than 16 years without permission of their parents/lawful representatives. However we cannot control if a visitor is older than 16 years. We advise parents/lawful representatives to be engaged in the online activities of their children, to prevent that personal information of their youngsters is collected without their permission. In case you are convinced that we collected personal information about a minor without your permission, please contact us via info@studioannamora.com. We will then delete the information.

Purpose and foundation of collecting/processing personal data
SAM collects your personal data for the following purposes:
– to give you the possibility to make use of our services, to book and purchase services and to have an overview of your personal history with SAM
– to be able to phone or mail you in case this is necessary to inform you about a service you wish to obtain with us
– to inform you about changes of our services and products
– to send you our newsletter

The foundation of the collecting/processing of personal data is the „execution of the agreement”. You and SAM have an agreement to lend you services on account of finances. This agreement cannot be executed without collecting your personal data.

Automated decisions
SAM uses the software program MindBody. This program enables you to book, cancel and purchase services. It reminds you of appointments and keeps track of your visits, purchases and payments. The program sends automated emails as reminders of your bookings (which can be put off). Otherwise the program does not make automated decisions.

How long do we keep your data
SAM will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the services to you.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Sharing personal data with third parties
SAM shares your information with third parties when this is necessary to execute the agreement and to fulfill a possible lawful duty. We have so-called „bewerkersovereenkomsten” with parties with whom we share information. SAM stays responsible for this shared information. Besides these third parties we only give your information to others after your permission.

– BedrijfsFitnessOnline (BV Health and Leisure Platforms): we share with them the above mentioned data to enable employees of connected companies to train with us
– MindBody: this company provides us with a software program in which all client accounts (including personal data, booking, payments) are registered.

Below you find the information of MindBody itself about processing personal data.

Where is MINDBODY’s consumer data stored? Where are MINDBODY’s backup servers located?
MINDBODY stores all data in servers and backup servers located in the United States. MINDBODY has Privacy Shield certification which complies with GDPR regulations related to transferring data outside of the EU. Click here for a detailed explanation of how the Privacy Shield requirements align with the new GDPR guidelines.

Will consumers have “the right to be forgotten” (have their data removed from MINDBODY upon request)?
MINDBODY is currently creating tools and processes to assist customers with fielding requests from their clients who ask to remove their information from MINDBODY databases.

Will MINDBODY be introducing a clearly defined retention period for consumer data?
MINDBODY is reviewing our procedures to ensure that data is retained no longer than is required. Identifiable consumer data will be removed if requested by the consumer and approved by you, the customer.

Does MINDBODY have a documented Breach Notification Process?
Yes, we have an internal, documented Breach Notification Process. Externally, we will be updating our Terms of Service to include a more detailed description of our notification obligations in the event of a data breach.

Cookies, or comparable techniques we use
SAM only uses technical and functional cookies. Analytical cookies who will not abuse your privacy. A cookie is a small text format which is stored in your computer, tablet or smartphone at your first visit of our website. They are used for technical support of our website and for user’s convenience. They take care of a good functioning and remember for instance your preferences. You can eliminate cookies by changing the preferences of your internetbrowser. As well you can delete all information which is stored before.

To inspect, adjust or delete data
At all times you can inspect, correct or delete your personal data. Besides, you have the right to withdraw your former permission for data collecting/processing or object to the processing of your personal data, and the right to data portability. This means that you can ask us to send the personal information we have on you to send to you, somebody else or an organization you mention.

You can send any request ( inspection, correction, elimination, portability, withdrawal permission or objection) to info@studioannamora.com.

To be sure this request is send by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with it. Please erase in your ID your photo, MRZ (numbers), passport number and Burgerservicenummer. We respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

We would like to inform you as well of the possibility to send a complaint to the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens via the link.

You can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any newsletter from us.

How we safeguard personal data
We are serious about protecting your data and we take measures to protect them from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable publication and not permitted adjustment. When you have the impression that your data are not well secured or in case you assume abuse, please contact us at info@studioannamora.com.